bafta

No luck for John Williams tonight at the Bafta’s but Gravity and 12 Years A Slave enjoyed a handful of awards as well as Disney’s Frozen for best animation.

Best picture

Winner:

Best British film

Winner: Gravity

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
David O Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor

Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

Best actress

Winner:
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr Banks

Best supporting actor

Winner: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Daniel Brühl, Rush
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Best supporting actress

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Oprah Winfrey, The Butler

Best original screenplay

Winner: American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell
Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Philomena, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
Behind the Candelabra, Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best foreign

Winner: The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is the Warmest Colour, Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
Metro Manila, Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda, Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Pau

Best documentary

Winner: The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer
The Armstrong Lie, Alex Gibney
Blackfish, Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Tim’s Vermeer, Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Alex Gibney

Best animation

Winner: Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Despicable Me 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
Monsters University, Dan Scanlon

Best cinematography

Winner: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
12 Years a Slave, Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips, Barry Ackroyd
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Best editing

Winner: Rush, Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
The Wolf of Wall Street, Thelma Schoonmaker

Best production design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind the Candelabra, Howard Cummings
Gravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

Best costume design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
Behind the Candelabra, Ellen Mirojnick
The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
Saving Mr Banks, Daniel Orlandi

Best make up and hair

Winner: American Hustle, Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
Behind the Candelabra, Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler, Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
The Great Gatsby, Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Best sound

Winner: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
All Is Lost, Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis, Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
Rush, Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Best original music

Winner: Gravity, Steven Price
12 Years a Slave, Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief, John Williams
Captain Phillips, Henry Jackman
Saving Mr Banks, Thomas Newman

Best special visual effects

Winner: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3, Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim, Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

Best British short animation

Winner: Sleeping with the Fishes, James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa
Everything I can see from Here, Bjørn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody, Ainslie Henderson

Best British short film

Winner: Room 8, James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
Island Queen, Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping up with Joneses, Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After, Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Sea View, Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Keiran Evans (Director/Writer), Kelly + Victor
Colin Carberry, (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer), Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel, (Writer), Saving Mr Banks
Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer), For Those in Peril
Scott Graham, (Director/Writer), Shell

The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)

Winner: Will Poulter
Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong’o
Léa Seydoux

http://www.theguardian.com/film/2014/feb/16/baftas-2014-winners-full-list

Advertisements